Home > Windows Xp > Windows Xp Error 4096

Windows Xp Error 4096

We do not guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Lothar View Public Profile Find all posts by Lothar (#2) WaGsIe Member Guru Videocard: Evga 8800GTX Processor: E6700 @ 3Ghz Mainboard: Asus P5N32-E SLI 680i Memory: 2 Gig Step 2 - Scan for Viruses Scanning for viruses should also be helpful since the error may be due to malware infections. During the installation, I got this weird message: "File IaStor.sys unexpected error 4096 @line 2108 in d:\xpclient\base\boot\setup\oemdisk.c." What does all this mean? Check This Out

If so, I can help you. You can use this cleaner to stop viruses, errors and faults with your system. Source(s): http://optimize-your-pc.com/regcure/repairing_errors.php error 4096 ? · 7 years ago 0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse Don't listen to these guys, they We do not claim any responsibility for the results of the actions taken from the content linked below - complete these tasks at your own risk.

Since the problem lies within the registry itself, it’s important that any corruptions there should be removed. You can still log in to Windows XP in the clunky form, right? Such opinions may not be accurate and they are to be used at your own risk.

You now have a backup of your Windows Installer-related registry entry. The file is then saved with a .reg file extension. You can only upload a photo or a video. The Windows Update dialog box will appear.

Restore your computer. Step 1 – Try Changing the Hard Drive & RAM Of Your PC Since problems contributing to the registry error may be well within the system it's often best to change You can only upload files of type PNG, JPG, or JPEG. http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/xp-installation-error-4096.61675/ Already have an account?

I even removed 8gb outta my 16gb setup. What can I do about it? Language ▼ English Français Nederlands 日本語 Deutsch Español Italiano Português (BR) Dansk Cestina 中文 (漢語) Türkçe Русский Polski Svenska Norsk Suomi 한국말 Ελληνικά Magyar Home Software Products WinThruster DriverDoc WinSweeper SupersonicPC You can only upload videos smaller than 600MB.

  • Social Sharing Find TechSpot on...
  • It was just being way too clunky.
  • In the results, click System Restore.
  • You can only upload videos smaller than 600MB.
  • Download the top installing windows xp 4096 error repair tool here:http://www.fixerroreasy.com/ttfix-installing_windows_xp_4096_error-zz0001 Source(s): http://www.fixerroreasy.com/ttfix-installing_windows_xp_4096_error-zz0001 Amy · 7 years ago 0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just
  • Oct 26, 2006 #3 alidabiri TS Rookie Posts: 441 try this one: get a win98 boot disk from www.bootdisk.com start pc with this disk run fdisk command delete partition if any
  • Is your computer running out of disk space?
  • Bare Foot Kid View Public Profile Find More Posts by Bare Foot Kid 07 Dec 2010 #4 ho0t Windows Home x64, Windows XP Pro sp3 6 posts
  • We also provide an extensive Windows 7 tutorial section that covers a wide range of tips and tricks.
  • Sometimes some optical drives may be more fickel than others, try burning a copy of the disc using another computer and using the new copy.

I have never seen this before and have checked many different places and cant come up with anything. navigate to this website or is that Impossible? This type of application is available online and can be downloaded easily. Trending Christians and atheists, Apple vs Microsoft? 7 answers Does having a game on a second HDD affect performance? 7 answers What is the study of connecting hardware and software? 4

Step 3: Clean Out Your System Junk (Temporary Files and Folders) With Disk Cleanup (cleanmgr) Over time, your computer accumulates junk files from normal web surfing and computer use. his comment is here Wanna try out Windows 10 ? All Rights ReservedAd Choices The information on Computing.Net is the opinions of its users. Trending Now Alicia Keys Donald Trump Thanksgiving 2016 Khloe Kardashian Luxury SUV Deals Rheumatoid Arthritis Symptoms Jamie Collins Adrienne Bailon 2016 Cars Katy Perry Answers Relevance Rating Newest Oldest Best Answer:

Type "command" in the search box... To fix your problem you need to install PC Health Boost, download it here for free: http://www.pcboostcleaner.com It's very light and it's the only antivirus/cleaner with a 99.99% detection rate; it's My computer recently crashed and I had to reinstall Windows XP. this contact form Step 8: Install All Available Windows Updates Microsoft is constantly updating and improving Windows system files that could be associated with Error 4096.

Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate. System File Checker will begin scanning for Error 4096 and other system file problems (be patient - the system scan may take a while). It’s easy to use, and it’s faster than anything else out there.

All rights reserved.

Clicked next. Run this program, and please don’t try to install a new Windows OS over a damaged one. Join Forum | Login | Today's Posts | Tutorials | Windows 10 Forum | Windows 8 Forum Welcome to Windows 7 Forums. Step 3 - Clean Registry Download This Registry Cleaner Cleaning the registry will also be extremely helpful in solving the error 4096 problem.

You may also... The disks were downloaded from MSoft as 'Windows XP Professional Utility: Setup Disks for Floppy Boot Install' there is no mention of repairing the system. Also, when programs are not properly installed, the system cannot access the right settings and information to support the application. navigate here You will be prompted with a permission dialog box.

Step 1: Repair Registry Entries Associated with Error 4096 Manually editing the Windows registry to remove invalid Error 4096 keys is not recommended unless you are PC service professional. Type "command" in the search box... So now here's where the real problem comes in: ERROR LOADING OPERATING SYSTEM. Forget that,...